Native to Southeastern Asia, Ylang Ylang is a tree grown for its yellow flowers. The essential oil extracted from it is commonly used in perfumery. Distilling the fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang enables extracting an essential oil in multiple fractions. The process can take up to 20 hours. The products of successive distillations results in an essence of varying densities: Extra-S, Extra, I, II and III. The Extra Superior, Extra and I fractions are used in high-end perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and for detergents.
• Sweet, fine and enveloping scent
100% pure & natural essential oil of cananga odorata genuina.
Essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil.
For external and occasional use only. Do not take orally. Do not use essential oils undiluted. Keep out of reach of children. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a poison control center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or cause allergic reaction (e.g. Skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.